Headies 2018: Full list of winners at the 12th edition - Report Minds

Post Top Ad

Sunday, 6 May 2018

Headies 2018: Full list of winners at the 12th edition

Headies 2018: Full list of winners at the 12th edition
 
Check out the full list of nominees and winners in each category.

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
PONMILE – REMINISCE
HEAVEN – BANKY W
JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)
BEST POP SINGLE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)
FIA – DAVIDO
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
(FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT (WINNER)
(ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ
(IF, RARA) TEKNO
(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ
(YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)– MASTERKRAFT
BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (WINNER)
ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
COME CLOSER – WIZKID
SOFA – KISS DANIEL
BEST RAP ALBUM
27 – FALZ
TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
EL HADJ – REMINISCE (WINNER)
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
ROSE – AQ
BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID (WINNER)
TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
THIS IS ME – NINIOLA
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
FOCUS– HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) [WINNER]
BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)
BEST R&B SINGLE

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
SMILE FOR ME – SIMI (WINNER)
BEST COLLABO
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNER)
TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY
NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE
BEST RAP SINGLE
YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:
PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNER)
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:
IN THE AIR – WAJE
GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
JOWO – ARAMIDE
SARO – NINIOLA
WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNER)
NEXT RATED
MALEEK BERRY
MAYORKUN (WINNER)
DICE AILES
JOHNNY DRILLE
ZORO
HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
NINIOLA
ADEKUNLE GOLD
MR. EAZI
REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)
WO – OLAMIDE
SAI BABA – CDQ
SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
PONMILE – REMINISCE
FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER (WINNER)
LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
DAVIDO ( WINNER)
WIZKID
OLAMIDE
SIMI
TIWA SAVAGE
SONG OF THE YEAR
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
WO – OLAMIDE
IF– DAVIDO
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
FIA – DAVIDO (WINNER)
AFRICAN ARTISTE
SARKODIE
CASPER NYOVEST
NASTY C (WINNER)
SAUTI SOL
VANESSA MDEE
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
COME CLOSER– WIZKID (WINNER)
IF– DAVIDO
WO -OLAMIDE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
YEBA– KISS DANIEL
YAWA -TEKNO
BEST PERFORMER
FLAVOUR
FALZ
M.I.
2BABA
YEMI ALADE (WINNER)
TIWA SAVAGE
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
KIDI
AIR BOY
TENI (WINNER)
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
KLITORIS – BRYMO
IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
KAFFY
HALL OF FAME
CHRIS UBOSI

FOR REPORT TIP OFFS: EMAIL: reportminds@gmail.com BBM: D60D006B WHATSAPP: 07060677274

No comments:

Post a Comment

FOR REPORT TIPS, ADVERTS AND MORE REACH US @

EMAIL: reportminds@gmail.com

WHATSAPP: 07060677274

BBM: D60D006B